SiteLock
[…] SiteLock
Join our Dry Practice Accountability Group on Truth.
Fire at will:

Last week the Ninth Circuit denied en banc hearing in Junior Sports Magazines, Inc. v. Bonta, saving youth gun training from destruction by a leftist attack on gun culture. While there has not yet been a decision on the merits of the case, denial of en banc let stand the Ninth Circuit three-judge panel ruling reversing the district court’s denial of preliminary injunction against enforcement of California Business and Professions Code § 22949.80, as it is “likely unconstitutional” under the First and Fourteenth Amendments, using an intermediate scrutiny standard of review as it regulates commercial speech. The law, commonly known as AB 2571, prohibits the advertising of any “firearm-related product in a manner that is designed, intended, or reasonably appears to be attractive to minors.” 

The panel held that California “cannot ban truthful ads about lawful firearm use among adults and minors unless it can show that such an intrusion into the First Amendment will significantly further the state’s interest in curtailing unlawful and violent use of firearms by minors.